State v. Moore, 492 N.W.2d 190 (WI Ct. App. 1992)
[…] Moore testified that Officer Tape came at him with another chair, and Moore reacted by again picking up a chair. Tape pushed his chair at Moore’s face, “like a lion tamer,” Moore ducked but was almost hit in the face, and swung his chair at Tape while telling him to back up. When the chairs collided, Tape fell. Other officers rushed in. Seeing a lieutenant, Moore offered no further resistance.
Moore was charged with battery against Jonsrud and Tape. The trial court denied Moore’s request for a self-defense instruction as to the count involving Tape. 2

Self-defense is a statutory privilege. Section 939.48(1), Stats., provides in part, “A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what he reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his person by such other person.”

When a reasonable view of the evidence most favorable to the defendant supports a self-defense theory, the jury should decide the self-defense issue. State v. Reinwand, 147 Wis.2d 192, 199, 433 N.W.2d 27, 30 (Ct. App. 1988).