First of all, I trust everyone is enjoying a safe and merry holiday season.
[…] Bias, fear, misunderstanding, or just plain stupidity.
I am absolutely convinced it is impossible for any police officer in Minnesota to receive a fair trial. That would also extend to anyone who uses a gun in self-defense.
The jury in Minnesota was probably an issue. What kind of people live there?
Andrew, you said: “Indeed, it was uncontested throughout the trial that Potter never even knew she had a gun in her hand during her encounter with Wright, and one cannot consciously disregard a risk that one does not know exists.” I don’t see that as an issue in this case.
Minnesota statute section 609.02 subdivision 6. defines dangerous weapon as: “any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm.” Potter was consciously aware of the fact that she had a “dangerous weapon” in her hand and she was consciously aware of the risk of great bodily harm or death to Wright if she shot him with that projectile weapon, but the risk of gbh or death was not “substantial” or “unjustified.”