Bodega Breakdown: Murder 2 or Self-Defense?
[…] So New York’s Castle Doctrine extends beyond the home to the workplace when the workplace is inside an occupied “building.”

          You really can’t judge whether or not a use of force was justified in self defense until you know what the defendant believed he saw, and what he inferred from the situation as it appeared to him. If he had a reasonable perception of what was happening, and his inferences from those perceptions was reasonable, and his reasonable inferences justified the use of deadly force, then he justified.

          1. guilty as charged

            New York Penal Law article 35.10. “4. A person acting under a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit suicide or to inflict serious physical injury upon himself may use physical force upon such person to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to thwart such result.”
            S 35.15 Justification; use of physical force in defense of a person.