People v. Stevenson, 2020 Mich. App. LEXIS 3376 (MI Ct. App. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find defendant guilty of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder.
There was also sufficient evidence of intent to support his conviction of unlawful imprisonment. In general, the crime of unlawful imprisonment requires that a defendant knowingly restrain another person with a dangerous instrument, in secret, or to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after the commission of another felony. MCL 750.349b. In this case, the prosecution’s theory was that defendant restrained the complainant to facilitate the commission of the felony of assault with intent to do great bodily harm. “Restrain,” as defined by the statute, means “to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a). The statute further provides that “the restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” Id.
The complainant testified that during the assault, she and defendant landed on the floor. He had his hands around her neck. The complainant also could feel defendant’s hands on her torso pressing down with such great force that she knew when her own ribs broke.