Drenning v. State, 1980 Wisc. App. LEXIS 3721 (WI Ct. App. 4 1980)
[…] Her memory regarding other events in her life, such as an attempted suicide, was also unclear.
- Treuthardt testified that her memory improved when someone helped her remember events, such as her attorney or the prosecutor who took her for a ride to the scene of the murder to jog her memory.
- When Treuthardt was arrested she claimed to know nothing that had happened and even wrote a friend from jail that as far as she knew, she could have committed the crime.
- Section 943.32, Stats., provides:
Robbery. (1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means is guilty of a Class C felony:
(a) By using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property; or
(b) By threatening the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property.
(2) Whoever violates sub. (1) while armed with a dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class B felony.
(3) In this section “owner” means a person in possession of property whether his possession is lawful or unlawful.
- Section 940.02, Stats., provides:
Second-degree murder. Whoever caused the death of another human being under either of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class B felony: