Drenning v. State, 1980 Wisc. App. LEXIS 3721 (WI Ct. App. 4 1980)
[…] The change of venue granted by the trial court did not deny defendants’ constitutional rights to a trial in the county in which the offense occurred.
Article I, sec. 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides in relevant part:
In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right… to a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district wherein the offense shall have been committed.
Section 971.19(1), Stats., provides: “Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided.”
State v. Mendoza, 80 Wis.2d 122, 140, 258 N.W.2d 260, 267 (1977), held that “[a] defendant may apply for a change of venue and thereby waive his right under the constitution.”