Wisconsin Jury Instruction Criminal (WJIC)
[…] While it is a convenient term, the substance of the “Castle Doctrine” varies state by state; Wisconsin’s version is more limited than that of Florida, for example. This footnote uses the term “the new rule.”] Section 939.48(1m) was created by 2011 Wisconsin Act 94. [Effective date: December 21, 2011; the act first applies to a use of force that occurs on the effective date.] The Committee’s interpretation of the provision is explained in Wis JI-Criminal 805A Law Note: Self-Defense Under § 939.48(1m).
When self-defense is presented to the jury in a case where the new rule applies, JI-810 should not be given. Section 939.48(1m)(ar) addresses retreat, providing that if the predicate facts apply, “the court may not consider whether the actor had an opportunity to flee or retreat before he or she used force . . .” JI-810’s statement that while “there is no duty to retreat” evidence relating to retreat may be considered in determining “whether the defendant reasonably believed the amount of force used was necessary to prevent or terminate the [unlawful] interference” runs counter to sub.