WCJI 1347 SECOND DEGREE RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING SAFETY
[…] [1].    This offense was created by the 1989 homicide revision.

[2].    “Criminal recklessness” is defined as follows in § 939.24(1):

. . . ‘criminal recklessness’ means that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk.

The Judicial Council Note to § 939.24, 1987 Senate Bill 191, explains that “[r]ecklessness requires both the creation of an objectively unreasonable and substantial risk of human death or great bodily harm and the actor’s subjective awareness of that risk.”

[3].    The statutory definition of “recklessness” clarifies that subjective awareness of the risk is required.  That raises the possibility that intoxication could, as a factual matter, negate awareness of the risk.