Wisconsin Criminal Jury Instructions (WCJI)
[…] [7]. The statement of the facts necessary to constitute an “attempt” and the definitions of the relevant terms are based on those used in the standard attempt instruction. See Wis JI‑Criminal 580. Also see Wis JI‑Criminal 1070, Attempted First Degree Intentional Homicide.
[8]. See note 5, supra.
[9]. This is the shorter version used to describe the process of finding intent. The Committee has concluded that it is suitable for use in most cases. For the longer description of the intent-finding process, see Wis JI‑Criminal 923A.
[10]. Section 940.01(2) recognizes four circumstances as affirmative defenses which mitigate first degree intentional homicide to second degree intentional homicide. The same standards apply to attempt cases. When the existence of an affirmative defense “has been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt” for a violation of § 940.01. See § 940.01(3). This statute codifies prior Wisconsin law which had established that when evidence of a defense is in the case, the absence of that defense becomes a fact the state must prove to establish guilt for the crime charged. Moes v.