Wisconsin Criminal Jury Instructions (WCJI)
[…] (b) if the defendant actually believed it was necessary to use force in self defense, but acts unreasonably, the defendant is guilty of attempted second degree intentional homicide. He or she may act unreasonably in either of two ways:
-
- i) the belief that it was necessary to act in self‑defense may be unreasonable; or
- ii) the amount of force used may be unreasonable
(c) if the defendant did not actually believe it was necessary to use force in self defense, the defendant is guilty of attempted first degree intentional homicide.
[4]. Section 940.01(2)(b) provides that causing the death by “unnecessary defensive force” mitigates what would otherwise be first degree intentional homicide to second degree intentional homicide: “Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.” The same standard applies to attempts.
[5]. As with the completed crime, the absence of the mitigating circumstance C no actual belief that the force used was necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm C becomes a fact necessary to constitute the attempted first degree offense.