WCJI 1016 FIRST DEGREE INTENTIONAL HOMICIDE:  SELF‑DEFENSE
[…] There may be more than one cause of death.  The act of one person alone might produce it, or the acts of two or more persons might jointly produce it.

Also see, Wis JI-Criminal 901 Cause.

[20].  “Criminal recklessness” is defined as follows in § 939.24(1):

. . . ‘criminal recklessness’ means that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk.

The Judicial Council Note to § 939.24, 1987 Senate Bill 191, explains that “[r]ecklessness requires both the creation of an objectively unreasonable and substantial risk of human death or great bodily harm and the actor’s subjective awareness of that risk.”

[21].  The statutory definition of “recklessness” clarifies that subjective awareness of the risk is required.  That raises the possibility that intoxication could, as a factual matter, negate awareness of the risk.