WCJI 1016 FIRST DEGREE INTENTIONAL HOMICIDE:  SELF‑DEFENSE
[…] Further, the revision applied the § 939.23 definition to homicide offenses.  Under prior law, “with intent to kill” was defined solely in terms of mental purpose for offenses in Chapter 940.  See the discussion in Wis JI‑Criminal 1000 and 923B.

[12].  This is the shorter version used to describe the process of finding intent.  The Committee has concluded that it is suitable for use in most cases.  For the longer description of the intent-finding process, see Wis JI‑Criminal 923A.

[13].  Section 940.01(2) recognizes four circumstances as affirmative defenses which mitigate first degree intentional homicide to second degree intentional homicide.  When the existence of an affirmative defense “has been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt” for a violation of § 940.01.  See § 940.01(3).  This statute codifies prior Wisconsin law which had established that when evidence of a defense is in the case, the absence of that defense becomes a fact the state must prove to establish guilt for the crime charged.  Moes v.