Maryland Criminal Jury Instructions and Commentary, Third Edition
[…] The statute allows the introduction of expert testimony that: (1) explains that the battered defendant’s subjective belief that she was in danger of imminent or immediate bodily harm or serious bodily harm or death may be justified based on her experiences involving repeated physical abuse; (2) sheds light on the reasonableness of the defendant’s belief that she was in imminent danger of serious physical harm; and, (3) helps explain the reasonableness of the force used by the defendant in response to the perceived threat.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-916 (1996) provides as follows:
“(a) Definitions.—
(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) ‘Battered Spouse Syndrome’ means the psychological condition of a victim of repeated physical and psychological abuse by a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, or former cohabitant which is also recognized in the medical and scientific community as the “Battered Woman’s Syndrome”.
(3) ‘Defendant’ means an individual charged with:
(i) First degree murder, second degree murder, manslaughter, or attempt to commit any of these crimes; or
(ii) Assault in the first degree.
(b) Admissibility of evidence.