Connecticut Judicial Branch Jury Instructions- Criminal
[…] “[I]f evidence is presented that the defendant had an honest but unreasonable belief in the need to use physical force, such evidence may be sufficient for the jury to find the defendant innocent of the greater crime for which specific intent is required, and guilty of the lesser included offense for which recklessness is required, and therefore, the jury should receive a . . . lesser included offenses instruction on that basis.” Id., 441.
Prohibition of Gay and Transgender Panic Defense
General Statutes § 53a-16 prohibits the raising of gay and transgender panic as a justification defense in a criminal prosecution. Specifically, “[j]ustification as a defense does not include provocation that resulted solely from the discovery of, knowledge about or potential disclosure of the victim’s actual or perceived sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression, including under circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted, nonforcible, romantic or sexual advance toward the defendant, or if the defendant and victim dated or had a romantic relationship. As used in this section, ‘gender identity or expression’ means gender identity or expression, as defined in [General Statutes §] 53a-181i,” i.e., “a person’s gender-related identity, appearance or behavior, whether or not that gender-related identity, appearance or behavior is different from that traditionally associated with the person’s assigned sex at birth.”