Connecticut Judicial Branch Jury Instructions- Criminal
[…] State v. Clark, 264 Conn. 723, 730-31 (2003). Once this burden is satisfied, the defendant is entitled to the instruction as a matter of law “even where the defendant has not submitted a request to charge on a particular aspect of his defense and has not objected to its omission from the charge after the charge has been given.” State v. Cruz, 75 Conn. App. 500, 510 (2003); State v. Bailey, 209 Conn. 322, 340 (1988).
General validity of laws and court orders allowing physical force — § 53a-17
Section 53a-17 justifies the use of physical force “when such conduct is required or authorized by a provision of law or by a judicial decree, including but not limited to (1) laws defining duties and functions of public servants, (2) laws defining duties of private citizens to assist public servants in the performance of certain of their functions, (3) laws governing the execution of legal process, (4) laws governing the military services and the conduct of war, and (5) judgments and orders of courts.” See, e.g., Use of Physical Force by Peace Officer in Making Arrest or Preventing Escape, Instruction 2.8-6.
Justification in certain circumstances — § 53a-18
General Statutes § 53a-18 (a) includes six circumstances in which physical force is justified.