§ 5.4.5 Instructions on Specific Topics [1]
[…] Commonwealth v. Peloquin, 437 Mass. 204, 212 (2002) (noting in dicta that set of jury “instructions, taken as a whole, explained that a defendant need not retreat unless he can do so in safety, and need not do so when he would increase the danger to his own life.”)
[3] This instruction is required by G.L. c. 278, § 8A, which provides that, where “an occupant of a dwelling . . . was in his dwelling at the time of the offense and . . . acted in the reasonable belief that the person unlawfully in [the] dwelling was about to inflict great bodily injury or death upon [the] occupant or upon another person lawfully in [the] dwelling, and that [the] occupant used reasonable means to defend himself or such other person lawfully in [the] dwelling[, that] [t]her shall be no duty [the] occupant to retreat from [the] person unlawfully in [the] dwelling.” This instruction is not appropriate where the occupant of a dwelling uses force on another person lawfully in the dwelling. See Commonwealth v.